Saturday, September 27, 2008

Pet Peeve


Pet Peeve


The dictionary defined pet peeve as a particular and personal annoyance. In other words, it is a particular, irritating something that drives you absolutely over the edge! You may find others’ habits annoying, but even you probably have a little niggling trait or two…

One of my pet peeves is people who are ‘bodoh sombong’. People who are not that smart on something, but refuses to ask help or advice and act all smart. Ooo.. this attitude just gets on my nerve. I find them as the most stupid of all types of stupidity. There’s no such thing as asking a stupid question, not asking is stupid. Urghh.. I also find man who acts rudely towards woman as unworthy to be respected. Uncilized people gets on my nerve as well.

Well, I have my own annoying habit that drives people up the wall. My sense of hearing is not that good (I depend more in visual). So don’t talk or communicate verbally with me when the environment is too noisy or the distance is too far. I’ll just act as if I receive the message, while I’m actually are not. I’ll just nod my head or say ‘haah’. And I’m blur. I think this annoys people the most. Diana says im loud and it annoys her. = . ="

All I have to say, nobody is perfect. Try to accept a person just the way there are. Well, I tried with these kind of people, it just won’t work, they just piss me more. I can stand hypocrites but not them. I hope you’ll accept me just the way I am. Bcoz I will too. ;0

hey, i want to know ur pet peeve.
so i'm tagging 3 people to tell me their pet peeves:

- diana
- faiznur
- effa

-blurbee-

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

good news and bad news

Monday 22/9/2008
Went to law tutorial as usual and received baddddddd news. We had to repeat our tort law. jeezz.. it is not a seperate test from contract but it is actually 2 in 1. tort and contract together!
=.='' Damn. double lecture notes to read. double headache. @ ____ @
Madam Rosnelin said angrily, " i feel like being cheated, you are cheating to me. There was students who know exactly the case, plaintiff and defendant. You are the first class who took the test".

Numerous students of PL3C, said " NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO madam".

Madam Rosnelin said sternly, " you all needs to be punish. you are going to resit the tort test together with contract".

Students of PL3C said, "shittttttttttttttttttt...".

okay, the last sentence was a lie. i swear to god all i can think of was shit, shit , shit. But i guess its fair. most of the pre-law except our group knew what was coming up. Some people cant zip their mouth and just have to tell other people about it.

Ketidak puas hatian Mimie and Iszati
drawn by iszati: 1, 3 and 5
mimie: 2 and 4


Next.

Gud news. no presentation for me today!! :D
today was a day of Muhammads and volunteers.




Pian
topic: crash driving


mek
topic: fuel and goods increase


aizat
topic: vandalism
he was funny :D
he really does look like a pembaca berita with his smart outfit and the way he present


wafi
topic: pirated goods
i like his presentation layout

bukhari
topic: warez ( illegal software, i think)

credit to Mardiah for snapping the pictures.




-blurbee-


Saturday, September 20, 2008

Our effort were fruitless.. :'(

After all the effort we put, we received a big fat TELUR...


From left to right: mimie, diana, me and mardiah..

Nevertheless, we tried, tried n tried.. n, we got half of the mark for presentation..
well, better something than nothing..

I'm 19teen!! >.<

current mood:

:')

i'll write about it later.

quite byzee.


later.


-blurbee-

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

Something you May not know, yet.

Tagged by Rizal

Rules


Each player of this game starts off with 15 weird things/habits/little known facts about yourself.

People who get tagged need to write a blog of their own 15 weird things/habits/little known facts as well as state this rule clearly.

At the end, you need to choose 5 people to be tagged and list their names.

No tags back.

  1. When I was young, I thought i was the only living thing that can actually think and feel; everybody else was a robot which revolves around my world.
  2. I call every little boy around 3-9 years old as adik cause they remind me of my own adik.
  3. I always think that the power to believe is the most powerful thing you can have.
  4. I did't cry for titanic (i just don't get it, srsly) but i cried for the fox and the hound and an episode of pokemon :'( it was soo touchin.. tisk, tisk..
  5. I just don't cry, once in a year perhaps. The only reason i cried was because kene marah ngan papa. but sometimes, i wish i can as it can help to relieve ur stress. but i cry like a baby, so maybe not.
  6. Hates talkin infront (alone) of the class when everybody was supposed to listen to you, i suck big time, i'll start dancing and forgetting my memorized lines.
  7. My passion is reading and writing.
  8. I always wanted to be a fantasy writer since i started reading enid blyton, fantasy is soo fascinating and lets my imagination run wild but i don't think i'm that creative :(
  9. I love my dictionary, it is a necessity for me, i currently have a dictionary dictionary, thesaurus, dictionary of law and dictionary of proverbs. I am planning to buy more, dictionary of mandarin perhaps.
  10. I consider myself as a realistic. i don't think there's anything wrong with it. My dreams comes first, except for my family of course.
  11. I hate jogging, it's tiring and u get all sweaty but i like martial arts, i currently have a black belt in taekwondo and planning to get one for aikido, karate and judo.. haiyakk!! :)
  12. I always have this mindset that there is good in everybody. but somehow, in my second semester, i don't think this apply to everybody. but u know what? they are not everybody. they are some biotch-who-doesn't-have-a-life people. i don't noe, i never want to hurt anyone intentionally or not. i always wanted my fwen and people around me to be happy.
  13. I don't like to eat pop corn in the cinema. i just want to watch the muvee ;)
  14. Iszati is confused. people are saying i'm too nice or blur or NAIVE. what shud i do then? i just can't help it. dats the reason why i chose my fwen who r not naive, they can take care of me. oh, my sis, adib too :)
  15. She is not very good at remembering names. U may ask, "kenal tak mamat nie?. She akan jawab ngan semangat nye"Ooooooo, mamat tuu..., " diikuti dengan "tak kenal." And dates too, she always seem to forgot the monthliversary.. sory bf.. she will try to remind herself a few days before but somehow ''poof''!! lupe... sory again bf.
  16. During my childhood (very young) , my ambition was not to be a doctor or police or nurse but to be a super hero like Son Goku. I noe :) i was an avid fan of their manga. ahaha
Tagging
  • anybody who are bothered enuff

a picture is worth a thousand word

Tagged by Raja Izzati

I find it boring doing tag which requires typing, so i decided to do this. A picture is worth a thousand word after all. I apologize to the readers because due to the limited picture in my laptop and handphone and the fact that i can't publish a pic of me not wearing my scarf.

1. A picture of you at the most unique environment:



Describe the environtment:
being someone who does not have a passport, so i am not able to post a pic of me in uk/tokyo/seoul/ny/..... it was after our 1st semester final.. so it's a unique exprience for me :)

2. A picture of you at somewhere you dislike:


Describe why you dislike that place:
i just HATE IT!! >:( It's physically and emotionally exhausting.
this is a pic taken during our drama.

3. A picture of someone that means a lot to you:


my parents la.. n my family too.. :)


4. A picture of you with your best smile (mouth open):


Why were you smiling?:
ahaha. i went out with my fwen, bowling i think. had fun. dh mkn. happy la.. ahaha.. :D

5. A picture of you with your best smile (mouth close):


were you posing or naturally smiling?
obviously i was posing.. :9
i am a cam whore after all.. ahaha


6. A picture of you with your lamest pose:


Give this picture a caption:
"yaww, yaww, yaww... " :D
SUPER lame. i noe.

7. A picture of someone that stands on top of your heart:



ok. it's my little angel. my lil bro have always been and will ever be on top of my heart. F.O.R.E.V.E.R. and i don't think boyfriend can do that.

8. A picture of you with some toys or cute stuff:


well, it's not a toy, it's a pencil box. very cute, i was actually playing with it. wrestling sumo with diana's alice in the wonderland cat :D the winner of the sumo competition was undecided yet :P

9. A picture of you in white shirt:


SHUT UP DIANA!! i dunt have any white tee shirt.. >:'( I borrowed from my roomate(Thank you). It's a cardigan i noe.. its the only white shirt i can found, baju tido adala.. haizz..
10. A candid picture of you and your friends:



This is candid. yeap :D diana's singing was hideous, look at her face.. ahaha *evil laughs

yeah!!
im done.. :)

i tag: sape-sape lah..

ate some freakin awesome sandwich :D

Last Sunday,
diana brought back from Penang a sandwich toaster, roti gardenia, roti kismis gardenia, maggi tumisan ayam pangga or lagi glamour - spicy grilled chicken paste-, St. Dalfour wild blueberry jam, maggie asam laksa n maggie goreng asli pedas 1 paket each...

what is a sandwich? the first thing that usually comes in mind is the roti filled with sardin or tuna (i hate sardin, bluekk),
sandwich is in fact a food item made of two or more slices of leavened bread with one or more layers of filling, typically meat or cheese, sometimes with the addition of vegetables or salad. And did you notice that oreo is sometimes called as sandwich? gosh, sedapnye oreooo.. :)

we did some sandwiches.
our was try was roti + cheese + ayam panggang sos = super duper yummy :9
our second try was roti + cheese + wild bluberry = not as yummy but the mixture colour of blueberry and cheese was damn tempting :)

okay. enuff food talkin. im gonna get fat if this goes on.

-blurbee-

Thursday, September 11, 2008

Am I a Charming Person?

You Are Extremely Charming
When someone talks to you, they feel like they are the most interesting person in the world.
And for you in that moment, they actually are.

You truly care about the people you're around, and it's obvious to everyone who meets you.
You are open, warm, friendly, and welcoming. You epitomize charm.

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

Large Hadron Collider

Today is the day
the
LARGE HADRON COLLIDER
starts to operate
:D


the google version




being someone who was always fascinated with physic, this experiment makes me want to write about it, even though i cant seem to understand it that much due to the fact it is too scientific..
@ __ @

what is it?
the world's largest and highest-energy particle accelerator complex

what is it for?
it may bring new knowledge such as the possible existence of multiple dimensions beyond the four of traditional physics -- width, length, height and time

what is worrying?
The temperatures created in the particle collisions will be around one billion times that of the centre of the Sun.
WTF??!! (X __ X)

well, they are more but i don't have the time and skill to actually understand it.
personally, this a big thing in science that may be bring new discoveries.. i just hope it won't affect our already 'sick world'..

all the best..

-blurbee-

Saturday, September 6, 2008

Somewhere Over the Rainbow

Somewhere Over the Rainbow

Somewhere over the rainbow
Way up high
There's a land that I heard of
Once in a lullaby

Somewhere over the rainbow
Skies are blue
And the dreams that you dare to dream
Really do come true

Some day I'll wish upon a star
And wake up where the clouds are far behind me
Where troubles melt like lemondrops
Away above the chimney tops
That's where you'll find me

Somewhere over the rainbow
Bluebirds fly
Birds fly over the rainbow
Why then, oh why can't I?
Some day I'll wish upon a star
And wake up where the clouds are far behind me
Where troubles melt like lemondrops
Away above the chimney tops
That's where you'll find me

Somewhere over the rainbow
Bluebirds fly
Birds fly over the rainbow
Why then, oh why can't I?

If happy little bluebirds fly
Beyond the rainbow
Why, oh why can't I?



The Wizard of Oz


i don't know why but i soo soo want to watch the wizard of oz. it all started when i accidentally found the song Somewhere over the rainbow sang by Judy Garland in the wizard of oz. Oh please please please, where can i find the dvd?? not in kedah, im pretty much sure :O

download it? yeah rite. the connection is damn lembap, nk bkk fb pown berkurun. haizz. so i decided i should be content just by reading the sypnopsis and viewing the pictures :(
so, here it is..

the sypnopsis

When Dorothy’s neighbour, Miss Gulch, threatens to take away Dorothy’s precious dog, Toto, Dorothy runs away from home. Attempting to return, she and her house are caught in a twister and blown to the garish, color-saturated Land of Oz. The house lands atop Oz’s Wicked Witch of the East, killing her and making Dorothy an instant celebrity. The Wicked Witch of the West, the sister of the deceased witch, soon arrives and threatens revenge. Dorothy must escape from Oz by following the Yellow Brick Road to the Emerald City, where the great Wizard of Oz can help her return to Kansas. Along the way, Dorothy picks up some new friends--the heartless Tin Man, the brainless Scarecrow, and the courage-less Cowardly Lion, each of whom hopes that the Wizard can offer him what he lacks. The long journey to see the Wizard is filled with dangers and traps planted by the Wicked Witch of the West

the pictures


looks fun eh :)


the brainless mr scarecrow


the wicked witch, ugly kan.. haha


looks as if the witch is tryin to trick them
(seriously can't remeber)


sooo cutee.. ;)

ahh.. i want to watch!! :'(

current mood: sad and sad and sad

Tuesday, September 2, 2008

It's the first day of Ramadhan
:)

Bazaar Ramadhan!
Food, food, food!
The long awaited and most sought kuih: Popia!

We went to Bazaar Seri Tanjung to get our juadah berbuka puasa,
we were a bit late, arrived at 6.30 as there were problem with the transport,
and we were charged RM 20! ( cekik darah!)
most of the stalls were closed and there were no popia to be found!!
:'(
me want popia! me want popia!
it was 7.20 pm (maghrib was around 7.30, i think)
and we are still nowhere near my dorm.
.......
our venue: bilik tv mahsuri as kiotrg dh x larat nk naik tingkat 4

INSTANT HAPPINESS!!
:D


current mood:

Check these out!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...